REAL ESTATE · HERITAGE · NEWSTerrimoineFR · EN

Property prices in Bamako by neighbourhood

Land price per m², apartment and villa rents in 12 Bamako neighbourhoods, recorded by Terrimoine (Q3 2026 report, pilot edition). The median price of the 12 tracked neighbourhoods is 123,750 F CFA/m².

NeighbourhoodF/m²Apt. rentVilla rent
Hamdallaye ACI525,00050,000200,000
Bamako Coura200,00055,000200,000
Badalabougou200,00060,000300,000
Quartier du Fleuve200,00060,000250,000
Baco Djicoroni200,00075,000200,000
Sotuba150,00065,000300,000
Sébénikoro97,50070,000175,000
Faladié60,00060,000225,000
Kalaban Coura60,00055,000200,000
Lafiabougou60,00050,000200,000
Yirimadio30,00040,000150,000
Sirakoro30,00045,000125,000

Rents: F CFA per month, median of small samples (3 listings per property type). Prices: median F CFA/m² for sale.

Key takeaways

Price per m² by neighbourhood

Median price per m² by neighbourhoodHamdallaye ACI525,000Bamako Coura200,000Badalabougou200,000Quartier du Fleuve200,000Baco Djicoroni200,000Sotuba150,000Sébénikoro97,500Faladié60,000Kalaban Coura60,000Lafiabougou60,000Yirimadio30,000Sirakoro30,000

F CFA per m², median sale price (Q3 2026)

Rents by neighbourhood

Median rents by neighbourhoodBadalabougou60,000300,000Sotuba65,000300,000Quartier du Fleuve60,000250,000Faladié60,000225,000Hamdallaye ACI50,000200,000Bamako Coura55,000200,000Baco Djicoroni75,000200,000Kalaban Coura55,000200,000Lafiabougou50,000200,000Sébénikoro70,000175,000Yirimadio40,000150,000Sirakoro45,000125,000

■ apartment · ■ villa — F CFA per month, medians of small samples.

Change over time

Q3 2026 is our first survey. The price trend chart will appear here from next quarter, then grow with every report.

Read the Bamako market report, Q3 2026 Value and price scenario simulator See prices in the app What can I buy with my budget?

Frequently asked questions

What is the most expensive land price in Bamako?

In the Terrimoine Q3 2026 survey, Hamdallaye ACI is the most expensive at 525,000 F CFA per m².

Where can I find cheap land in Bamako?

Yirimadio and Sirakoro show the lowest prices in the survey, around 30,000 F CFA per m². The land there is farther from the centre and requires careful title checks.

Where do these prices come from?

From a field network of professionals and listings recorded by Terrimoine. The Q3 2026 edition is a pilot: samples are small and the figures indicative.

Get the report every quarter
The free report and price alerts, on WhatsApp. Unsubscribe at any time.Get the report and alerts
Terrimoine's figures are indicative. They do not replace the advice of a notary, a professional valuer or a surveyor. See our methodology.
A question? Send a request to the Terrimoine team